| Date: | Sunday 1 January 1989 |
| Time: | 17:58 |
| Type: | Cessna T210N |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2305U |
| MSN: | 210647778 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Garden City, KS (GCK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:EXECUTED MISSED APPROACH FROM FIRST ILS APPROACH. WHILE RECEIVING VECTORS FOR SECOND APPROACH, PILOT ADVISED PEORIA, QUINCY & ST. LOUIS WERE STILL ABOVE MINIMUMS. PILOT REPLIED 'I DON'T WANT TO SPEND THE NIGHT IN QUINCY'. DURING SECOND APPROACH CRASHED 2000 FT SHORT OF RUNWAY. CEILING & VISIBILITY ZERO. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURE DURING AN ILS APPROACH IN BELOW MINIMUM CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROCEED TO AN ALTERNATE DESTINATION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89FA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27551 