| Date: | Monday 20 February 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-42D |
| Owner/operator: | Saravia |
| Registration: | RA-42328 |
| MSN: | 4520421505058 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Ufa Airport (UFA) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During landing on runway 14R at a distance of approximately 1700 m from the runway end, the aircraft rolled out onto the ground 15 m to the right at an angle of 90° to the centreline. One runway light was knocked down during the veer off.
The cause of the excursion was the crew's violation of the requirements of the flight rules and regulations by making a decision to land at a wind force exceeding the maximum permissible for the actual friction coefficient.
Sources:
Analysis of the state of flight safety in the civil aviation of the Russian Federation in 2017
Location