| Date: | Sunday 25 August 2024 |
| Time: | 11:00 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8U3 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Flybondi |
| Registration: | LV-KEF |
| MSN: | 30147/3327 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
| Destination airport: | El Calafate Airport, SC (FTE/SAWC) |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flybondi flight FO5550, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a bird strike while climbing through about 600 feet after takeoff from runway 11 at Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport. The flight continued to the destination, El Calafate Airport, SC (FTE).
The nose radome had suffered a significant dent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.adnsur.com.ar/sociedad/incidente-aereo-en-flybondi--un-avion-choco-contra-un-ave-en-el-calafate_a66cb7f5bd212dad6d063b9be https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1827793387635761294 https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=2957
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 May 2020 |
PK-GMO |
Garuda Indonesia Airways |
0 |
Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA) |
 |
|
| 27 January 2024 |
LV-KEF |
Flybondi |
0 |
near Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport, BA (SAEZ) |
 |
non |
| Hydraulic system problem |
| 28 February 2024 |
LV-KEF |
Flybondi |
0 |
Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport, BA (SAEZ) |
 |
unk |
| Bird strike |
Location
Media: