Runway excursion Incident Cirrus SR22 G2 N605CD, Saturday 24 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 August 2024
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G2
Owner/operator:FL175 Aviation Partners LLC
Registration: N605CD
MSN: 1486
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:3516 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Llano Municipal Airport (KAQO), Llano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR)
Destination airport:Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A cirrus SR22 G2 experienced a runway excursion when landing at Llano Municipal Airport (KAQO), Llano, Texas.
The three occupants were not injured.

Weather:
METAR KAQO 241955Z AUTO 15009KT 120V180 10SM FEW060 35/19 A3005 RMK AO2
METAR KAQO 242015Z AUTO 11009G17KT 10SM BKN065 36/19 A3005 RMK AO2
METAR KAQO 242035Z AUTO 12007G14KT 080V150 10SM SCT070 36/19 A3004 RMK AO2

Sources:

https://sanangelolive.com/news/texas/2024-08-25/airplane-crashes-llano-airport

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=605CD
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N605CD/history/20240824/1821Z/KSGR/KAQO

https://www.flickr.com/photos/92009354@N00/13766323725/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

Location