Incident Aviat A-1 Husky N377, Saturday 24 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 August 2024
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Rancho Bonito LLC
Registration: N377
MSN: 1344
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:547 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:about 5 km SW of Fillmore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aviat A-1 Husky experienced engine issues and made a forced landing on a dry riverbed about 5 km southwest of Fillmore.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/losangeles/news/authorities-investigating-small-plane-crashes-on-back-to-back-days-in-santa-paula/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=377

Location

Media: