This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 July 2019 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | ICP MXP-740 Savannah VG LS(1) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CDEH |
| MSN: | BMAA/HB/349 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wellesbourne Mountford Airport (EGBW) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nottingham Airport (NQT/EGBN) |
| Destination airport: | Wellesbourne Mountford Airport (EGBW) |
Narrative:20 July 2019: ICP MXP-740 Savannah VG LS(1) G-CDEH significantly damaged in a heavy landing at Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, Wellesbourne, Warwickshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 13 December 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The nose gear collapsed after a heavy landing" [at Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, Wellesbourne, Warwickshire].
Damage Sustained to airframe:
Per the AAIB Report: Not specified, but presumed damage to nose landing gear and forward fuselage, with shock loading to the engine and damage to the propeller. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, returning to the same owner as before.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record Only Investigation:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2019 2. AAIB Bulletin December 2019:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f69d373d3bf7f7235427e70/AAIB_Bulletin_12-2019_hi_res.pdf 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CDEH.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ICP_Savannah 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellesbourne_Mountford_Airfield
History of this aircraft
Built 2004. First registered (from new) as G-CDEH to the 1st owner on 18 November 2004. Between 18 November 2004 and 15 March 2013, passed on to four successive UK registered owners. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 243 at 22 January 2019
Location