Accident Cessna T210L N2049S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41411

Date:Saturday 14 September 1991
Time:12:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2049S
MSN: 21061016
Total airframe hrs:2335 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PARKED IN A HANGER FOR 45 DAYS WHILE UNDERGOING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. AFTER THE INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED THE FUEL TANKS WERE SERVICED. THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS THEN TOOK OFF ON AN INSTRUMENT DEPARTURE FROM THE AIRPORT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TO BEGIN A LEFT TURN, AS INSTRUCTED BY THE AIRTRAFFIC CONTROLLER, THEN ENTER A STEEP RIGHT SPIRALING DESCENT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A COMMERCIAL BUILDING IMMEDIATELY OUTSIDE THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY. THE PROPELLER BLADES DISPLAYED EVIDENCE OF MINIMAL ROTATION AT IMPACT.

Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA393