This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 April 2019 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Just Escapade Kid |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CGTZ |
| MSN: | ESCAWKID 002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Calton Moor Airfield, Calton Moor, near Swinscoe, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Calton Moor Airfield, Swinscoe, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | Calton Moor Airfield, Swinscoe, Staffordshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Escapade Kid, G-CGTZ: Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) in a 'Hard' landing, Calton Moor Airfield, Calton Moor, near Swinscoe, Staffordshire, 20 April 2019. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, published on 8 August 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report
"Calton Moor Airfield is situated on ground which gently slopes away to the south. The pilot of G-CGTZ flew an approach to land on grass Runway 06 after a flight in the local area. He stated that he flared the aircraft late and this, combined with the slope across the runway, resulted in a hard landing on the left landing gear causing it to buckle; the left wingtip also suffered damage. No injuries were sustained by the pilot".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to the left landing gear and wingtip". The damage sustained was severe enough for the airframe to be deemed as "damaged beyond economic repair" and the registration G-CGTZ was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) on 22 August 2019 (124 days, just over four months later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use".
Calton Moor airfield is located South West of Calton Moor village, and South West of the A52 and A523 junction. Roughly 4.5 nautical miles West North-West of Ashbourne town centre. Hence, despite being in Staffordshire, the postal address is "Calton Moor, Swinscoe, Ashbourne, Derbyshire DE6 2BU". Swinscoe is a small hamlet within the Staffordshire Moorlands in Staffordshire, England, with Ashbourne being the nearest large town.
Since 2013, the airfield has had two grass runways: 05/23 (500 metres) and 13/31 (400 metres). According to the website of the airfield's owners/operators "Calton Moor is on the Staffordshire/Derbyshire border at 990 feet AMSL and has a climate all of its own!"
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f46744be90e07298c23ad48/Escapade_Kid_G-CGTZ_08-19.pdf 2.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CGTZ.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Escapade_Kid 4.
https://www.caltonmoorflyers.co.uk/files/caltonmoor19jan2019.pdf 5.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Calton-Moor 6.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0469-calton-moor-airfield
History of this aircraft
Built 2010. First UK registered from new as G-CGTZ on 3 November 2010 to the 1st owner. Sold on to the second owner on 20 July 2015 followed by the third (and, as events turned out, final) owner on 12 December 2018. Total amount of flying hours on the airframe: 30 as at 31 December 2013
The incident at Calton Moor Airfield on 20 April 2019 caused the airframe to sustain damage severe enough for the airframe to be deemed as \"damaged beyond economic repair\" and the registration G-CGTZ was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) on 22 August 2019 (124 days, just over four months later) as \"Permanently withdrawn from use\"
Location