Serious incident Antonov An-24RV RA-47315, Saturday 6 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Izhavia
Registration: RA-47315
MSN: 67310502
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Izhevsk area -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the ferry of the aircraft after performing life extension work, at an altitude of 4,300 m, the aircraft depressurised due to the destruction of the left cockpit window.

Sources:

Analysis of the state of flight safety in the civil aviation of the Russian Federation in 2017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 2018 RA-47315 RusLine, lsf Izhavia 0 Bodaybo Airport (ODO/UIKB) min
24 July 2025 RA-47315 Angara Airlines 48 15 km SW of Tynda Airport (TYD/UHBW) w/o
CFIT