| Date: | Friday 29 September 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-135BJ Legacy 600 |
| Owner/operator: | Sirius-Aero |
| Registration: | VP-BGV |
| MSN: | 14500967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the approach with the autopilot on, the aircraft stopped responding to pitch and heading control commands.
The aircraft commander deactivated the autopilot, after which the aircraft proceeded to climb, not responding to the full deviation of the steering wheel.
After regaining control of the aircraft in the longitudinal channel, the crew landed safely at Vnukovo Airport.
Sources:
Analysis of the state of flight safety in the civil aviation of the Russian Federation in 2017
Location