Mid-air collision Accident Cessna T207A N6383H, Thursday 9 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 June 1994
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A
Owner/operator:IK Curtis Services
Registration: N6383H
MSN: 20700504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (BUR)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-161, N4512Z, collided with a Cessna T207A, N6383H, about 2 miles north of Banning, California. Both aircraft were being operated under visual flight rules (VFR) under Title 14 CFR Part 91. N4512Z, operated by Air Desert Pacific, La Verne, California, was destroyed. A noncertificated student pilot, the sole occupant, received fatal injuries. The accident flight departed the Blythe Airport, Blythe, California, about 1529 hours as the return portion of an authorized solo cross-country flight that originated at Brackett Field, La Verne, about 1200 hours. The pilot had filed a VFR flight plan. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
N6383H, operated by I.K. Curtis Services, Inc., Burbank, California, was destroyed by impact and postimpact fire. A certificated commercial pilot and a photography technician passenger received fatal injuries. The flight originated at the Burbank-Glendale-Pasadena Airport, Burbank, about 1149 hours as a photographic survey flight over areas in the San Fernando Valley, Banning, and San Diego. No flight plan was filed.
Witnesses reported that N4512Z was observed flying westbound about 1,000 feet above the ground (agl). The pilot had planned to stop at Banning airport as part of his cross-country solo flight. N6383H was observed to be maneuvering in the area in a left turn. The purpose of the flight was to photograph specific targets in the area of the accident. Each target specified an altitude of 1,200 feet above the ground. Due to differences in ground elevation, the aircraft's mean sea level altitude varied from 3,300 feet to 3,600 feet.
Just prior to impact, witnesses indicated that N4512Z appeared to begin an evasive maneuver by climbing. Following impact, both aircraft continued past each other about 500 feet and then spiral to the ground. Following ground impact, the wreckage of N6383H initiated about a 20-acre grass fire. The wreckage of N4512Z was located about 1/2 mile west of N6383H. The left wing of N4512Z was located about halfway between the two wreckage sites.

CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. THE HAZE WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01549