Accident Beechcraft D55 Baron N6270V, Tuesday 23 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1974
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:Marcair Inc
Registration: N6270V
MSN: TE-454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r flap actuator jackscrew attach bracket faild fm side forces during retraction.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74AI050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB