| Date: | Monday 26 September 1994 |
| Time: | 14:42 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3106J |
| MSN: | T18803604T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2875 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-T1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roscoe, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE COMPLETED ITS THIRD SWATH RUN AND WAS FLYING SLOWLY AS IT APPROACHED SOME POWER LINES. THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN TO PULL UP AND ENTER WHAT APPEARED TO WITNESSES TO BE A HAMMERHEAD STALL. THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AND CAUGHT FIRE. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIFTH SPRAYING JOB, AND HE HAD APPROXIMATELY 3 HOURS AS AN AERIAL APPLICATOR, ALL OF WHICH WAS IN THE AIRPLANE MAKE AND MODEL. HE HAD APPLIED FOR, BUT HAD NOT YET BEEN ISSUED, AN FAA AGRICULTURAL AIRCRAFT OPERATOR CERTIFICATE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED RESULTING IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94FA311 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94FA311
Location