Incident Airbus A320-232 HA-LWM, Sunday 25 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 2024
Time:05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Wizz Air Malta
Registration: HA-LWM
MSN: 5021
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:S of Budapest -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Craiova Airport (CRA/LRCV)
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wizz Air Malta flight W43751, an Airbus A320-232, was 20-25 minutes into the flight when the flight attendants noticed a strong, pungent smell on board, and 10-15 minutes later, two of the flight attendants became ill.
The pilots decided to divert to Budapest. The landing was uneventful, the crew was taken to hospital for examination. After toxicology tests, the crew was released.

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/hirek
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ha-lwm#36cbf6f1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 2013 HA-LWM Wizz Air 0 Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) sub
28 September 2021 HA-LWM Wizz Air 0 Iași International Airport (IAS/LRIA) non