This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 October 1939 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1146 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Honnington, 6 miles south of Thetford, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Étain-Rouvres airfield, Meuse |
| Destination airport: | RAF Honnington, Suffolk |
Narrative:Blenheim L1146: Aircraft suffered a broken stern frame during take-off at 09.00 hrs from Étain-Rouvres (Meuse) for a day reconnaissance sortie to photograph the railways between Münster and Bremen in north-west Germany. Landed at Honnington airfield in England 13.30 hrs. 17/10/1939
After debriefing at RAF Honnington the crew flew on to RAF Upper Heyford airfield, the pre-war base of 57 Sqn., where the damage was only discovered the next day (18/10/1939 )
Aircraft was damaged and was repair.
Crew:
F/Lt (37337) Geoffrey Middleton"Geoff" WYATT (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt (365263) William Jesse "Bill" GARDNER (Obs.) RAF Ok
LAC (523537) Frank Thomas "Jack" RUSSELL (WOp/AG) RAF Ok
Sources:
The Bristol Blenheim production list
ORB 57 Sqdn RAF