This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 August 2024 |
| Time: | 17:11 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8FZ (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | RwandAir |
| Registration: | 9XR-WY |
| MSN: | 29664/3060 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Kibambula -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB) |
| Destination airport: | Kigali International Airport (KGL/HRYR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:RwandAir flight WB211, a Boeing 737-800 (9XR-WY), and a Serve Air Cargo Boeing 737-300 cargo plane (9S-AAK), were involved in an airprox incident east of Kinshasa, DRC.
WB211 was climbing through FL290 when it took avoiding action by descending in a right-hand turn when 9S-AAK was approaching from the opposite direction, descending toward Kinshasa (FIH).
Sources:
NTSB DCA24WA273
https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-08-12/17:15/20x/369a5f4e 