Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP N7320K, Wednesday 1 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 January 1986
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Al Merrill
Registration: N7320K
MSN: R172-2056
Total airframe hrs:3223 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kamuela, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Keahole, HI (IAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVIOD CLOUDS DURING A LOCAL SCENIC flight. THE PLT STATED THAT TURBULENCE CAUSED LOSS OF CONTROL AND THE ACFT WAS BLOWN INTO TREES. THE WINDS WERE FROM 050 DEGS AT 37 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 45 KTS. SIGMET OSCAR FIVE WAS IN EFFECT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WHICH FORECAST OCCASIONAL SEVERE TURBULENCEBELOW 9000 FT OVER AND IMMEDIATELY SOUTH THROUGH WEST OF ALL MOUNTAINS IN ALL OF THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00197