| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 1996 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R172K |
| Owner/operator: | Traffik, Inc |
| Registration: | N3107V |
| MSN: | R1722239 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3824 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-KB1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Highland Hills , OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland, OH (KBKL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:One pilot stated that she and the pilot of the accident airplane were scheduled to fly the early morning traffic watch route with traffic reporter passengers. She stated that she was the first pilot to take off, and she relayed pertinent weather information to the pilot of the accident airplane via VHF radio. The pilot reported that she informed the pilot of the accident airplane that weather conditions were marginal VMC, with deteriorating weather conditions in the southeast portion of the planned route. She reported that the pilots discussed cutting the morning traffic report short if conditions continued to get worse. Witnesses on the ground near the accident site stated that a very dense fog had developed, and the top of the tower was no longer visible from the ground. They heard a loud popping sound and saw the airplane fall to the ground. Postaccident investigation revealed that the airplane impacted the 300 foot cellular phone tower at approximately the 290-foot level.
Probable Cause: the pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions at a low altitude with known obstacles in the area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO96FA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO96FA039
Location