Accident Cessna R172K N736XF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41429

Date:Sunday 9 September 1984
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Thomas Walters
Registration: N736XF
MSN: R1722864
Total airframe hrs:3007 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inyokern, CA (IYK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND TWO PAX DEPARTED ON A PLEASURE FLT TO LOOK FOR A DEER HUNTING AREA. WITNESSES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED THAT THE SAW THE ACFT 'FLY DOWN THE CANYON ON A NORTHERLY HEADING, REVERSE COURSE AND ATTEMPT TO FLY UP THE CANYON.' THEY SAW THE ACFT APPROACH THE TOP OF A 10000 FT MOUNTAIN, THE ACFT NOSE 'PITCHED UP, STALLED AND CRASHED INTO THE 45 DEGREE RISING TERRAIN AS IT BANKED TO THE RIGHT.' THE DENSITY ALT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 10000 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41101