Accident Cessna R172K N7373K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41431

Date:Saturday 28 June 1997
Time:07:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Donald R. Prewitt
Registration: N7373K
MSN: R1722065
Total airframe hrs:2920 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moreno Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:Aha Quin, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
There is no record of the pilot having received a weather briefing before takeoff. Radar data showed the aircraft following a highway toward higher terrain at approximately the altitude of the cloud bases. At the end of the radar data the aircraft climbed until radar contact was lost near the accident site in mountainous/hilly terrain. Witnesses at the accident site reported that the aircraft flew 300 to 400 feet over their position and was barely visible in the base of the clouds. The engine was 'straining' and then they heard the plane crash. Rescue personnel said that at the time of their arrival the visibility at the site was about 50 feet in fog.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his attempt to climb through a low stratus cloud layer while in mountainous/hilly terrain. The pilot's failure to obtain a weather briefing, the weather, and the terrain were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA225