| Date: | Saturday 24 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P2006T |
| Owner/operator: | Sierra Bravo Escola de Aviação Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-FLT |
| MSN: | 079/BR |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 S3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Amarais Airport (CPQ/SDAM), Campinas, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Americana Airport, SP (SDAI) |
| Destination airport: | Americana Airport, SP (SDAI) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2006T veered off runway 16 when landing in strong winds at Amarais Airport (CPQ/SDAM), Campinas, São Paulo, and came to a stop next to a fence.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured and the aircraft received minor left hand side wing tip damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://sampi.net.br/campinas/noticias/2852815/campinas/2024/08/aviao-arrastado-por-vendaval-nos-amarais-teve-danos-na-asa https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTFLT https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/64111_1658265090.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: