This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 May 2019 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Luscombe 8F Silvaire Observer DeLuxe (Modified) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-LUSI |
| MSN: | 6770 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Henstridge Airport (EGHS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Henstridge Airport (EGHS) |
| Destination airport: | Henstridge Airport (EGHS) |
Narrative:12 May 2019: Luscombe 8F Silvaire Observer DeLuxe (Modified) G-LUSI substantially damaged when overturned in a landing incident at Henstridge Airport, Henstridge Marsh, Templecombe, Somerset. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 14 November 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"After a normal landing" [at Henstridge Airfield] "on the mainwheels the aircraft pitched forward and became inverted".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "aircraft inverted". G-LUSI was repaired and returned to service (with the same owner as before). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 2,473 as at 20 March 2024
Henstridge Airfield (EGHS): The current airfield is operated by Henstridge Airfield Ltd and is an unlicensed airfield. The only usable runway is 06/24 tarmac/concrete 750 m long x 6 m wide. Henstridge radio can be contacted on 130.255 MHz, it can be found at the south eastern stub of the Yeovilton MATZ
Sources:
1. AAIB Record Only Investigation:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2019 2.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-LUSI.html 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N838B.html 4.
https://henstridgeairfield.com/forpilots/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Henstridge#Current_use
History of this aircraft
Built 1951. Previously registered in the United States as N838B. First registered in the UK as G-LUSI on 3 October 1989 to the 1st UK Registered owner. Between 3 October 1989 and 6 September 2011, passed through the hands of six successive UK registered owners.
After the incident at Henstridge on 12 May 2019, G-LUSI was repaired and returned to service (with the same owner as before). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 2,473 as at 20 March 2024
Location
Media:
G-LUSI: Luscombe 8F Silvaire Observer DeLuxe (Modified) at "STOL-fest" Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire (EGBG) 29 September 2023

G-LUSI: Luscombe 8F Silvaire Observer DeLuxe (Modified) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire 1 May 2006