This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 August 2024 |
| Time: | 13:12 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-790 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N613AS |
| MSN: | 30163/430 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 74638 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) |
| Destination airport: | Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Alaska Airlines flight AS1240, a Boeing 737-700, experienced the failure of the number 1 engine. The passengers reported loud noises coming from the engine and the crew shut down the engine. They then turned back to Seattle and all 115 passengers and crew suffered no injuries.
Sources:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YUN_fCobEbY https://m.facebook.com/story.php/?story_fbid=27206286128970195&id=100000465250637 https://www.kiro7.com/news/local/alaska-airlines-flight-forced-return-sea-tac-after-boeing-737s-engine-shuts-down/MPJPRECARRDIBKFZTMWHEGWR6M/?outputType=amp https://www.kron4.com/news/bay-area/oakland-bound-alaska-airlines-flight-returns-to-seattle-due-to-engine-issue/amp/ FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N613AS/history/20240825/1856Z/KSEA/KSEA https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n613as#36cea1ef Photo:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11387401?utm_campaign=iOS&utm_medium=Referral&utm_source=iOS+App Location