This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kryazh Airfield, Samara -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Helicopter was destroyed when it was set on fire by a saboteur at Kryazh Airfield, Samara.
Sources:
https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1828225802921484794 