Incident Orlan-20 , Monday 26 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 August 2024
Time:
Type:Orlan-20
Owner/operator:Russian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Krivoy Rog, Krivoy Rog Raion, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near the Town of Krivoy Rog, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast on August 26th, 2024. It is unclear if it was downed by Ukrainian military action, or if it simply crashed duo to some sort of malfunction

Sources:

https://t.me/truexakrivojrog/25513
https://t.me/lost_warinua/87742