Accident Beechcraft D55 Baron N7499N, Sunday 25 November 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 November 1973
Time:15:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:Catlin Aviation
Registration: N7499N
MSN: TE-652
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Honiara, Guadalcanal -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Honiara
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ferry tanks.Air lock in fuel sys.Investigated &reported by govt of british solomon islands.

Accident investigation:

Report number: UNK74X0100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
The Straits Times 27 November 1973, p5