This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 August 2024 |
| Time: | 13:25 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 NG |
| Owner/operator: | Saint Petersburg University of Civil Aviation |
| Registration: | RA-02680 |
| MSN: | 40.NR046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | over Novonikolsk, Orenburg region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Orsk Airport (OSW/UWOR) |
| Destination airport: | Orenburg-Y.A. Gagarin Airport (REN/UWOO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:13:25 after takeoff and turn to Novonikolsk at an altitude of 4000 feet the crew noticed the alarm of the rear door locks opening, when trying to close the door, the door was lost. Landing in Orsk was made at 13:37, the aircraft has no other damage, the landing was safe.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviatorshina/5127 https://t.me/aviaincident/34371 https://russianplanes.net/offreg/VS-RA-02680 