Hard landing Accident Bell 505 Jet Ranger X N945TC, Friday 23 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 August 2024
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 Jet Ranger X
Owner/operator:CAE USA
Registration: N945TC
MSN: 65573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marianna Municipal Airport (MAI/KMAI), Marianna, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dothan Airport, AL (DHN/KDHN)
Destination airport:Marianna Municipal Airport, FL (KMAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 23, 2024, about 1130 eastern standard time, a Bell Textron Canada 505, N945TC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Marianna, Florida. The student pilot and the flight instructor were uninjured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulation Part 91 instructional flight.

During an instructional flight, the student pilot was performing a practice autorotation at the Marianna Municipal Airport (MAI), Marianna, Florida. The flight instructor reported that the student pilot initiated the landing flare about 80 ft above ground level with a “good nose up pitch to bleed airspeed without any aggressive rotor buildup.” As the helicopter began to settle, the student pilot applied increased collective with some forward nose cyclic for a level landing. Both pilots reported that the landing on the runway was soft and there was no bounce or drift. As the helicopter continued to slide down the runway, the helicopter began to bounce and shake “violently.” A post-accident examination of the helicopter revealed that it had sustained substantial damage to the tail boom.

METAR:

KMAI 231553Z AUTO 06017G22KT 10SM CLR 28/16 A3017 RMK AO2 SLP214 T02830156
KMAI 231653Z AUTO 07012G20KT 10SM CLR 29/18 A3015 RMK AO2 SLP207 T02890178

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA399
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N945TC/history/20240823/1556Z/KMAI/KMAI

Location