Accident Cessna P206 N2645X, Wednesday 4 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1984
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2645X
MSN: P206-0145
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT CONTACTED A FSS & WAS ADVISED THAT THE REDDING airport WAS BELOW MINIMUMS DUE TO FOG. HE THEN CONTACTED THE BENTON UNICOM (7 MI NW OF REDDING MUNI) & REPORTED THAT HE COULD NOT SEE THE RWY LIGHTS AT THE BENTON airport, BUT THAT HE WOULD ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ENTERPRISE airport WHICH WAS 5 MI EAST OF BENTON. ALSO, HE STATED THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL, & SINCE HE COULD SEE THE LIGHTS ON EUREKA WAY (CALIFORNIA STATE HIGHWAY 299W), HE WOULD USE IT IF NECESSARY. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH 2 OVERHEAD GROUND LINES WHICH WERE ASSOCIATED WITH THE SHASTA TRACY 230 KV TRANSMISSION LINE. THE CABLES WERE 1/2 INCH IN DIAMETER & LOCATED NEAR EUREKA WAY, 120 FT AGL, & APRX 1-1/2 MI FROM THE BENTON ARPT. AFTER HITTING THE CABLES THE ACFT IMPACTED ON EUREKA WAY. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL PROBLEM. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38588