Accident Cessna 305A N5250G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41449

Date:Saturday 17 August 1985
Time:12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:In-Flight Advertising
Registration: N5250G
MSN: 23229
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:5481 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Colts Neck, NJ (COL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL BANNER TOW OPERATION AT LOW LEVEL ALONG THE BEACH, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE BANK SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT AND DIVE INTO THE WATER. WITNESSES RECALL THE ENGINE NOISE TO HAVE BEEN LOUD YET SPUTTERING BEFORE THE IMPACT. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE CARRY THRU AILERON CABLE FAILED DUE TO EXCESSIVE WEAR AND OVERLOAD FORCES. WIRE FRACTURE ANALYSIS DID NOT DIFFERENTIATE PRE OR POST IMPACT FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37604