This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-JUL-1969 |
Time: | 11:28 |
Type: | Beechcraft D55 Baron |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7884R |
MSN: | TE-685 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Rockford, IL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Chicago,Ill |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:attempted t/o with elevator/aileron cntl lock pin installed. Struck fence,truck and warehouse.
Sources:
NTSB
Safety recommendations:
Safety recommendation A-71-68 issued 8 December 1971 by NTSB
Safety recommendation A-71-69 issued 8 December 1971 by NTSB
Safety recommendation A-71-70 issued 8 December 1971 by NTSB