| Date: | Monday 18 June 1984 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8233G |
| MSN: | 18801260T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elkton, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Elkton, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE FARM GRASS STRIP FOR A SPRAY MISSION ESTIMATED TO TAKE ABOUT 20 MINUTES. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO RETURN THE PILOTS BUSINESS PARTNER STARTED LOOKING FOR THE AIRCRAFT AND PILOT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND ABOUT ONE AND ONE HALF MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES AND THE PILOT WAS SEVERLY BURNED AND COULD NOT SPEAK. HOWEVER WHEN ASKED IF HE HAD ENGINE, PROPELLER OR FLIGHT CONTROL PROBLEMS, HE SHOOK HIS HEAD NEGATIVE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84FA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40022 