Accident MiG-15bis , Tuesday 4 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - 4th Division, 12th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qingdao, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The fighter overran runway at Cangkou Airfield during a powerless emergency landing. It struck an embankment and exploded in flames, killing the pilot Yuantai SUN.

Sources:

https://zhuanlan.zhihu.com/p/23631074