Accident Shenyang J-5 , Tuesday 21 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-5
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - 4th Division, 10th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pingnan County, Ningde, Fujian Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a combat sortie the fighter came down after its pilot Kun WANG collapsed due to acute pain caused by an illness (gastric ulcer).

Sources:

https://zhuanlan.zhihu.com/p/23631074
http://www.xinhuanet.com/politics/2019-07/26/c_1124802958.htm