Incident Boeing 737-7K5 (WL) 9XR-WK, Sunday 4 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:RwandAir
Registration: 9XR-WK
MSN: 30726/2298
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Kigali International Airport (KGL/HRYR) -   Rwanda
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kigali International Airport (KGL/HRYR)
Destination airport:Lusaka-Kenneth Kaunda International Airport (LUN/FLKK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RwandAir flight WB106, a Boeing 737-7K5, suffered an engine failure after takeoff from Kigali International Airport (KGL). The aircraft returned to KGL for a safe landing.
The incident aircraft resumed service on August 9.

Sources:

NTSB DCA24WA255
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9xr-wk#36794b32

Location