Accident Beechcraft D95A Travel Air N8888V, Thursday 11 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 1974
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:Gasser - Dunha
Registration: N8888V
MSN: TD-552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Anacortes, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellingham,Wash
Destination airport:Klamath Falls,Oreg
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cause of fire in heater system not determined.Combustion air hose,plenum chamber found burned.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA75AS002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB