This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 January 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | G-BAPW |
| MSN: | 28R-30697 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Groningen-Eelde Airport |
| Destination airport: | Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fuel consumption was Higher than the pilot expected. Despite the fact that he had realised this, he continued his flight from Eelde to Rotterdam. Until just before landing, he was under the illusion that he would make it; however, he did ask the tower for a straight in approach, which was granted.
On approach the engine stopped completely.
There was no other option but to make an emergency landing on a field next to a road. During the approach, a strong crosswind caused the aircraft to veer somewhat towards a ditch, but once on the ground, the right wheel got stuck in the mud and the aircraft swung into the ditch.
The causes of the higher fuel consumption were various, inaccurate indication/adjustment of the intake pressure, regular use of carburettor heat, some longer test runs, some steeper climbing, regular full/rich mixture selection.
Sources:
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1975.htm#18.01.1975 