This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 August 2024 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-322ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N659UA |
| MSN: | 27114/485 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Geneva-Cointrin Airport (GVA) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA975, a Boeing 767-322ER, suffered an incident during taxi for takeoff at Geneva-Cointrin Airport (GVA).
The NTSB classified the incident as a 'System/Component Failure (Non-Powerplant)'
Sources:
NTSB DCA24WA260
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n659ua#3690f3d3 