This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 05:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N683DA |
| MSN: | 27103/533 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Hartsfield–Jackson Atlanta Int. Airport (ATL/KATL), Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Delta Air Lines employee and a contractor were killed and another Delta Air Lines employee was injured at the Delta Air Lines' Atlanta Technical Operations Maintenance facility (TOC 3) at Hartsfield–Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL/KATL), Atlanta Georgia, during an explosion of a Delta Air Lines Boeing 757-232 tire they were changing.
Sources:
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-13784541/delta-plane-tire-explosion-hartsfield-jackson-atlanta-airport.html https://www.flyingmag.com/news/two-killed-in-delta-aircraft-tire-explosion/ https://www.fox5atlanta.com/news/2-killed-1-injured-during-incident-delta-techops-atlanta https://abc7.com/2-killed-1-hurt-in-incident-at-deltas-atlanta-maintenance-facility/15235252/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N683DA/history/20240825/2141Z/KLAS/KATL https://www.osha.gov/ords/imis/establishment.violation_detail?id=1771988.015&citation_id=01001 Location