Accident Cessna A188B N9387G, Friday 17 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 1984
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9387G
MSN: 18801469T
Total airframe hrs:2428 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D(23)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Algona, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Algona, IA (AXA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N9387G WAS FLYING AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 75 FEET AGL WHEN IT STRUCK POWER LINES WHILE MANEUVERING TO SPRAY A CORN FIELD. THE REPORTED WEATHER NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS: VISIBILITY 7 MILES, TEMPERATURE 73 DEGREES, LIGHT PRECIPITATION IN THE WAY OF RAIN WAS PRESENT AND FOG RESTRICTED VISIBILITY. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84FA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40815