| Date: | Monday 26 August 2024 |
| Time: | 19:05 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
| Registration: | PR-YRB |
| MSN: | 07283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL) |
| Destination airport: | Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Azul flight AD4017, an Airbus A320-251N, suffered a bird strike during takeoff from runway 06 at SLZ.
The aircraft circled the airport and landed back at SLZ, 13 minutes later.
The nose cone suffered a dent as a result of the bird strike.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://diegoemir.com/2024/08/voo-da-azul-saindo-de-sao-luis-com-destino-a-recife-sofre-bird-strike-e-retorna-ao-aeroporto/ Location