| Date: | Tuesday 27 August 2024 |
| Time: | c 16:45 |
| Type: | Grob G109B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CHYB |
| MSN: | 6372 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Aston Down Airfield, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aston Down Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Aston Down Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Grob G109B made a forced landing on the A419 Stroud Road, near Aston Down Airfield, Gloucestershire, South West England.
Both occupants were injured and the motorglider received substantial damage.
Conclusion
Inappropriate control inputs as a result of the passenger’s lack of experience operating the Grob 109 from the right seat caused a rapid pitch down from approximately 100 ft agl. Neither of those aboard was able to take corrective action in the short time available and the aircraft struck trees adjacent to the A419 road before coming to rest on the carriageway. The pilot suffered only minor injuries, but the passenger was seriously injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/news/regional-news/live-plane-crashes-onto-road-9513456 https://www.stroudnewsandjournal.co.uk/news/24545470.glider-crashes-near-aston-airfield-stroud/ https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/cwy7gl20j49o https://news.sky.com/story/light-aircraft-lands-on-main-road-in-gloucestershire-13204814 https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-grob-g109b-g-chyb https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/GCHYB/history/20240827/1414Z https://www.flickr.com/photos/15110856@N02/9485249949/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex D-KERJ
Location
Media: