Accident Cessna A188B N9270R, Wednesday 22 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1984
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9270R
MSN: 18802198T
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eastover, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:St. Charles, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING A TURN-AROUND. THE HOPPER DUMP VALVE ON THE ACFT WAS FOUND CLOSED AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE FUEL TANKS WERE REPORTEDLY FULL (54 GALLON CAPACITY) AND 120 GALS OF BENLATE, A NON-TOXIC LIQUID HERBICIDEHAD BEEN LOADED ABOARD N9270R PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE ACFT WAS SEEN IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT AREA AFTER IT ARRIVED ON THE SCENE BUT NO ONE ACTUALLY REPORTED SEEING THE CRASH OR THE FINAL SWATH RUN. THE FLT WAS OPERATED WITHOUT THE ASSISTANCE OF GROUND PERSONNEL. THE WRECKAGE PATH AND THE POSITION OF THE WRECKAGE RELATIVE TO THE FIELD WERE CONSISTENT WITH THE PATTERN EXPECTED FROM A CRASH FOLLOWING A TURN-AROUND MANEUVER AFTER THE PILOT MADE A WEST-TO-EAST RUN. NO MECHANICAL OR PHYSICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND THAT WERE CONSIDERED CONTRIBUTORY TO THE ACCIDENT. ALL DAMAGES NOTED TO THE AIRFRAME WERE DETERMINED TO BE IMPACT RELATED. THE CAGE AROUND THE PLTS COCKPIT WAS INTACT REVEALING NO IMPACT DAMAGE. PLTS SEATBELT AND SHOULDER HARNESS HARDWARE WAS INTACT. HOWEVER THE FABRIC BELTS WERE CONSUMED BY FIRE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40568