Accident Cessna A188B N3845J, Tuesday 30 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1998
Time:13:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Lewis Ashby
Registration: N3845J
MSN: 18803675
Total airframe hrs:2522 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panhandle, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(T45)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane collided with a power line while maneuvering during a local aerial application flight. Examination of the accident site and the airplane revealed that the commercial pilot attempted to fly under the power line. The upper portion of the vertical stabilizer contacted two power transmission wires, which were 19 feet above ground level. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground, and a postimpact fire erupted. Examination of the engine, airframe and maintenance logbooks revealed no evidence of any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power transmission wires while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA290

Location