Fuel exhaustion Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N9580S, Tuesday 27 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2024
Time:19:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:Skyvault Holdings LLC
Registration: N9580S
MSN: 30
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sussex Airport (FWN/KFWN), Sussex, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Market Airport, VA (8W2)
Destination airport:Newburgh-Stewart Airport, NY (SWF/KSWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was transporting the airplane from during a multi-leg trip and was on the second to last day of the trip. Prior to departure, he purchased fuel from a self-service pump and topped off both wing fuel tanks and checked that each fuel cap was properly secured. He calculated he had enough fuel for the 3.5 hour flight, plus a 40 to 50 minutes reserve, and departed. About 3 hrs. and 16 minutes into the flight, the engine lost total power. The pilot attempted to reach a nearby airport but made a forced landing about a mile short of the runway in trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane's right wing and tail section.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the left wing fuel cap was missing, and fuel streaks were observed aft of the cap toward the trailing edge of the wing. The left wing fuel tank was intact and empty of fuel. The right wing fuel cap was secure, and the tank was absent of fuel. The pilot stated that he did not have any issues with the fuel cap properly securing prior to the accident flight. The left fuel cap was never located. Based on available information, it is likely that the cap was not properly installed, and that it separated from the airplane at some point during the flight. Fuel was subsequently siphoned from the tank(s), and as a result, the engine lost power sooner than the pilot calculated due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the left wing fuel cap, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA359

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195013
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9580S

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB