Incident Sunward Aurora SA60L B-10KP, Wednesday 28 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2024
Time:10:47
Type:Sunward Aurora SA60L
Owner/operator:Dalian Honghu General Aviation
Registration: B-10KP
MSN: SA60LS00151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jinzhou District, Dalian, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sunward Aurora SA60L made a forced landing on a highway at Jinshitan scenic spot in Jinzhou District, Dalian, Liaoning Province, China. The aircraft received substantial damage. The two people on board were unhurt.

Dalian Honghu General Aviation announced that the accident occurred during a regular training flight and that the emergency was caused by the breakdown of the SA60L's engine. A news source, however, reported that the flight was actually an aerial tour with a pilot and a child on board. Furthermore, an anonymous informant expressed the concern that the aircraft might not be airworthy due to technical issues.

Sources:

https://new.qq.com/rain/a/20240828A04VT500
https://www.bjnews.com.cn/detail/1724835021168638.html
https://www.163.com/dy/article/JAMSTVGJ053469LG.html
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/84079_1669709620.jpg (photo)

Location