This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 June 2019 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of: The G-CDOM Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-CDOM |
| MSN: | 8118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barton Aerodrome, Peel Green Salford, Lancashire (EGCB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manchester/Barton Airport (EGCB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:21 June 2019:P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 G-CDOM was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) in a takeoff incident (runway excursion) at Barton Aerodrome, Peel Green Salford, Lancashire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 14 November 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"During the takeoff roll" [from Barton Aerodrome, Peel Green Salford, Lancashire] "the aircraft turned to the right but the pilot was unable to correct it. The turn tightened and the aircraft subsequently rolled over and came to rest on its side suffering severe damage. The pilot was uninjured.
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "severe damage" sustained. The damage sustained must have been later deemed as "severe" enough to warrant that the airframe was written off (damaged beyond economic repair); the registration G-CDOM was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) on 17 December 2019 (180 days/six months later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
The same aircraft had been previously damaged in an incident at Pilling Sands, Lancashire on 12 May 2008 (see AAIB Report and separate ASN entry)
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2019 2.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CDOM/ 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CDOM.html 4. Earlier incident Pilling Sands, Lancashire 12 May 2008:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300c3e5274a1314000a4f/Pegasus_Quik__G-CDOM_01-09.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_Airport_%26_Manchester_Heliport
History of this aircraft
Built 2005. Although CAA records indicate four successive owners, in practice there was only two: first the manufacturers (P & M Aviation Ltd) as G-CDOM from 20 May 2005. The second (and third, and fourth) owners were the Trustees of the G-CDOM Group, with nominal re-registrations on 9 November 2005, 12 August 2009 and 15 March 2012 when the nominated Trustees changed.
G-CDOM sustained damage in an incident at Pilling Sands, Lancashire on 12 May 2008 (see AAIB Report and separate ASN entry). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 1,017 at 5 March 2019.
After the incident at Barton on 21 June 2019 the damage sustained was severe enough to warrant that the airframe was written off (damaged beyond economic repair); the registration G-CDOM was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) on 17 December 2019 (180 days/six months later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Location
Media: