Accident Cessna A188B N731SP, Monday 3 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 July 2000
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Choctaw Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N731SP
MSN: 18803121
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Inverness, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Smoke was observed from the area the flight was spraying about 10 minutes after the flight departed. Examination of the crash site by an FAA inspector showed the aircraft had stalled while reversing course and impacted a tree about 25 feet above the ground. The left wing and gear separated from the aircraft and it nosed down and crashed into the ground where it came to rest inverted. A post crash fire erupted and destroyed the aircraft. The pilot died as a result of injuries sustained in the accident, 7 days after the accident. Postcrash examination of the aircraft and engine by an FAA inspector showed no evidence of precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed while reversing course during an aerial application flight resulting in the aircraft stalling, descending, impacting a tree, and crashing to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21537&key=1