Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois A-2615, Wednesday 28 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2024
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Armed Forces of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Registration: A-2615
MSN: 5604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jablanička Lake, NW of Buturović Polje, Herzegovina-Neretva -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bell UH-1H Iroquois crashed into Jablanička Lake, NW of Buturović Polje, Herzegovina-Neretva, after reportedly striking a powerline.
One of the four ocupants was injured and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://dnevnik.hr/srusio-se-helikopter-vojske-bih-u-jablanicko-jezero-jedan-clan-posade-ozlijeden---865900.html
https://federalna.ba/srusio-se-helikopter-os-bih-u-jablanicko-jezero-ymony
https://www.klix.ba/vijesti/bih/srusio-se-helikopter-oruzanih-snaga-bih-u-jablanicko-jezero-tokom-vjezbe-povrijedjen-jedan-clan-posade/240828055?utm_medium=Status&utm_source=Facebook&utm_content=240828055&utm_campaign=Klix.ba+Facebook+status&fbclid=IwY2xjawE72SpleHRuA2FlbQIxMAABHZ8lcNJVZJjlUCuo5KvSTZdD6elZ5y63G4BDydX9fT0EtMfDa65AvFhDuA_aem_fLhLtQPqQ9SC1-B0HKwtYw

Location

Media: