Accident Cessna A188B N9737J, Monday 23 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 1986
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9737J
MSN: 18003848T
Total airframe hrs:943 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malone, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Malone, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED BEFORE BEGINNING A SPRAYING OPERATION AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE FIELD TO ALERT A WORKMAN. ACCORDING TO ONE WITNESS, A YOUNG BICYCLIST, THE ACFT WAS TURNING AROUND AND BEGAN 'FLOPPING' BEFORE IT DISAPPEARED BEHIND A HILL. THE FIELD WORKMAN DID NOT SEE THE TURN OR THE CRASH. THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND LEFT WING FIRST AND THEN NOSED INTO A LOW EMBANKMENT. THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT WAS ABOUT 200 FT EAST OF THE COTTON FIELD TO BE SPRAYED AND THE FUSELAGE CAME TO REST 110 FT EAST OF THE IMPACT POINT FACING IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION. THE PATHOLOGICAL AND TOXICOLOGICAL REPORT REVEALED NEGATIVE OR INSIGNIFICANT FINDINGS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FPA23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33860